Academic Calendar

For The Session 2018-19

EDUCATION
Academic Calendar 2018-19
Academic Calendar 2018-19
Month Dates Activities
APRIL 5th April School re-opens for Session 2018-19
Sports Chess
May 9th May Academic Prize Giving Ceremony  For  Session 17-18
11th May Mothers' Day Celebration
8th May onwards Periodic Test I
Sports Carrom, Table Tennis
July 4th July School re-opens after summer break
18th July Movie Mania
26th July Plantation Day (Let's Go Green) Parents are requested to send a plant
with their kid for plantation.
31st  July Inter House Music Competition  ( Classes II to V )
Inter House Drawing & Painting Competition
August 2nd August Inter House Yoga
6th August Investiture Ceremony
9th August Inter House March Past
14th August Inter House Soft Board Competition
15th August Independence day Celebration
18th August Visit to Orphanage (For class  III & IV)
21st August Visit to Court ( For class X, XI & XII)
25th August Inter House Music Competition (Classes VI to IX)
Sports Foot Ball
September 10th Sep- 22nd Sep Term I Examination (Classes II to VIII & XI) Periodic test II (Classes IX , X & XII)
26th September Inter House Art & Craft Competition
29th September Result Declaration Of Term I (PTM)
Sports Kho- Kho
October 7th October Science Cum Art Exhibition
13th October Dandia Celebration
17th Oct- 21st Oct  Dusshera Break/ Excursion (Class IV onwards)
Sports Cricket
November 1st November Annual Function
2nd Nov- 12th Nov Diwali Break
14th November Children's Day Celebration
22nd November Visit to Gurudwara (For class II ,III )
24th November Visit to Saras Dairy ( For class IV, V & VI)
27th November Visit to Chemical Fertilizer factory ( For class VII & VIII)
Sports Basket ball
December 3rd  Dec- 12 th Dec Periodic Test II (Class II to VIII & XI) Periodic Test III ( Class IX,X & XII)
14th Dec- 19th Dec Athletics Meet
20th December Visit to Church (For class II & III)
22nd Dec Christmas Fete
Sports Athletics
Activities
January 7th January School re-opens after winter break
Pre Boards for Classes X & XII
19th January Visit to Aquarium (For class II & III)
25th January Inter House Dance & Drama Competition
26th January Republic day Celebration
31st January Sports Prize Giving Ceremony
Sports Sitoliya
February Pre Boards for Classes X & XII, Final Examination ( Classes IX & XI)
20th February New Session for Classes X & XII
21st  to 23rd February Inter house Quiz Competition
March 2nd March - 18th March Term II Examination (Classes II to VIII)
23rd March Result Declaration Of Term II (PTM)
26th March - 31st March Tour / Excursion (Class IV onwards)
April School re-opens for Session 2019-20
List Of Holidays
LIST OF HOLIDAYS
April 14th April Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti/ Second Saturday
18th April Parshuram Jayanti
May 12th May - 3rd July Summer Break
July 14th July Second Saturday
August 11th August Second Saturday/ Hariyali Amavasya
22nd August Eid Ul Zuha (according to moon)
27th August On account of Raksha Bandhan
September 3rd september On account of Janmashtmi
8th September Second Saturday
19th September Ramdev Jayanti
20th September Dev Jhoolni Ekadashi
21st September Muharram
October 10th October Navratri Sthapna
13th October Second Saturday
17th Oct - 20th Oct Dussehra Break
November 2nd Nov- 12th Nov Diwali Break
21st November Barawafat
23rd November Guru Nanak Jayanti
December 8th December Second Saturday
24th Dec- 31st Dec Winter Break
January 1st Jan- 5th Jan Winter Break
12th January Second Saturday
February 9th February Second Saturday
March 4th March Mahashivratri
9th March Second Saturday
List Of Competitions (Class Ii & Iii)
LIST OF COMPETITIONS (Class II & III)
APRIL 26th April Hindi Creative Writing & Hand Writing competition
May 2nd May English Creative Writing & Hand Writing competition
July Drawing & Painting Competition
August 6th August Hindi Recitation Competition
24th August Show and Tell competition (English)
September 26th September  Art & Craft Competition
October 3rd  October Cooking Competition
November 17th November Story Telling Competition ( English/ Hindi)
January 18th January English Paragraph Writing Competition(Topic to be given on the spot)
31st January Solo Music Competition ( English / Hindi)
February 8th February Clay Modelling Competition
Dates of the Holidays / Competitions / Visits are subject to change in case of emergency. The school reserves the right.
List Of Competitions (Class Iv & V )
LIST OF COMPETITIONS (Class IV & V )
APRIL 26th April Hindi Creative Writing & Hand Writing competition
May 2nd May English Creative Writing & Hand Writing competition
July Drawing & Painting Competition
August 6th August Hindi Recitation Competition
24th August Show and Tell competition (English)
September 26th September  Art & Craft Competition
October 4th  October Cooking Competition (class IV)
November 16th November Cooking Competition (Class V)
17th November Story Telling Competition ( English/ Hindi)
January 18th January English Paragraph Writing Competition(Topic to be given on the spot)
31st January Solo Music Competition ( English / Hindi)
February 8th February Clay Modelling Competition
 
Dates of the Holidays / Competitions / Visits are subject to change in case of emergency. The school reserves the right.
List Of Competitions (Class Vi & Vii )
LIST OF COMPETITIONS (Class VI & VII )
APRIL 26th April Hindi Creative Writing & Hand Writing competition
May 2nd May English Creative Writing & Hand Writing competition
July Drawing & Painting Competition
August 6th August Hindi Recitation Competition
24th August Show and Tell competition (English)
31st  August English Pledge Writing Competition
September 26th September  Art & Craft Competition
November 21st November Cooking Competition (class VI)
22nd November Cooking Competition (Class VII)
January 18th January Hindi Poem Writing Competition(Topic to be given on the spot)
31st January Solo Music Competition ( English / Hindi)
February 8th February Clay Modelling Competition
Dates of the Holidays / Competitions / Visits are subject to change in case of emergency. The school reserves the right.
List Of Competitions (Class Viii & Ix )
LIST OF COMPETITIONS (Class VIII & IX )
APRIL 26th April Hindi Creative Writing & Hand Writing competition
May 2nd May English Creative Writing & Hand Writing competition
July Drawing & Painting Competition
August 7th August Hindi Debate Competition
24th August Show and Tell competition (English)
31st  August English Pledge Writing Competition
September 26th September  Art & Craft Competition
November 17th November Cooking Competition (class IX)
24th November Cooking Competition (Class VIII)
January 18th January Hindi Poem Writing Competition(Topic to be given on the spot)
31st January Solo Music Competition ( English / Hindi)
February 8th February Clay Modelling Competition
Dates of the Holidays / Competitions / Visits are subject to change in case of emergency. The school reserves the right.
List Of Competitions (Class Xi )
LIST OF COMPETITIONS (Class XI )
APRIL 26th April Hindi Creative Writing & Hand Writing competition
May 2nd May English Creative Writing & Hand Writing competition
July Drawing & Painting Competition
August 31st  August English Pledge Writing Competition
September 26th September  Art & Craft Competition
November 17th November Cooking Competition
January 18th January Hindi Poem Writing Competition(Topic to be given on the spot)
31st January Solo Music Competition ( English / Hindi)
 
Dates of the Holidays / Competitions / Visits are subject to change in case of emergency. The school reserves the right.