Secondary School

For The Session 2018-19

EDUCATION
Activity Plan For The Month Of April & May 2018

26th April – Hindi Picture Description Competition.

  • Topic to be given on the spot
  • Handwriting to be judged on the basis of it.

2nd May – English Creative Writing Competition. (Classes Ii To X)

  • Topic to be given on the spot
  • Handwriting to be judged on the basis of it.

9th May – ‘academic Prize Giving Ceremony For The Session 2017-18’.



11th May – ‘mothers’ Day Celebration’.

  • Mother’s day is to celebrate the essence of a mother. One of those occasions that none of us can afford to miss. The teachers are going to help children express their love & affection and make this day a special and a memorable one for their loving moms.

Inter House Games ( April & May):

  • Indoor Games: Chess, Carrom, Table Tennis
  • Outdoor Games: Kho-Kho.
Dear Parents,
  • Hence forward the activity plan will be posted on the school website.
  • It will also be placed on the school soft board.
  • The detail of the events to be held will be mentioned in your ward’s diary for your reference.

List Of Holidays-

  • 12th May –Second Saturday
  • Summer Vacation- 19th May - 3rd July
School reopens - 4th July, 2018, after the summer break Timings – 7:40 AM to 2:00 PM

Activity Plan For The Month Of December 2018-19

Dear Parents,

  • Due to elections, 7/12/2018 will be observed as a holiday.
  • 8/12/2018 will be a holiday on account of Second Saturday.
  • The examination to be conducted on 7/12/2018 is rescheduled on 13/12/2018 for classes II to IV and on 11/12/2018 for classes V to IX.
  • Examination timings till 12/12/2018 will be 8:40 am to 11:30 am.
  • Timings for 13/12/2018 will be regular school hours.
  • NSTSE examination to be conducted on 7/12/2018 is rescheduled on 16/12/2018 (Sunday) at Sector 11 school. Timings 10:30 am to 12:30 pm.

Master Chef Competition

Class Date       Topic          Details
2nd 15/12/2018 Dish of your choice  
  • Use of Grill/ Oven is allowed.
  • Get chopped materials from home.
 
3rd 15/12/2018 Dish of your choice
4th 15/12/2018 Dish of your choice
5th 15/12/2018 Any type of chaat ·   
          Use of Grill/ Oven is allowed.
  • Get chopped materials from home.
  • If a child gets prepared material from home he/she will be disqualified.
6th 14/12/2018 Sweet Dish
7th 14/12/2018 Any type of Roll
8th 19/12/2018 Main ingredient (any type of DAL) ·      
      
  • Use of Gas Stove /Grill/ Oven is allowed.
  •  Get chopped materials from home.
  • If a child gets prepared material from home he/she will be disqualified
9th 20/12/2018 Any traditional item of Rajasthan Or Gujarat
11th 20/12/2018 A platter of Soup & Salad

 13th Dec - Field trip to chemical fertilizer factory (Classes VII, VIII & IX) (during regular school hours)

2oth Dec – Visit to a church ( Classes I , II & III ) (during regular school hours)

22nd Dec – Christmas Fete

  • Timings 10:45 am to 1:30 pm
  • Party clothes.
  • No school bags.
  • Food stalls with delicacies & fun games
Activity Plan For The Month Of Jan 2019

18th January

  • English Paragraph Writing Competition (Classes Ii To V) (Topic Will Be Given On The Spot)
  • Hindi Poem Writing Competition (Classes Vi To Ix ) (Topic Will Be Given On The Spot)

19th January—visit To “under The Sun Aquarium” Fatehsagar. (Classes I, Ii & Iii)

  • Interested children must deposit Rs.75 latest by 17th January.
  • No school bags to be brought, Children must get lunch & water bottle.

26th January – Republic Day Celebration

Children will pay salute to the nation by celebrating the national festival with flag hoisting, singing , dancing on patriotic songs.

  • Timings - 10:00 am to 12:30 pm.
  • School transport will ply to and fro.

31st January – Inter House Drawing And Painting Competition

(Classes II TO VIII)

  • Topic- Any of your choice
  • Children must get the required material from home.
  • Sheet will be provided in the school.

2nd February – Ptm For Classes I To Viii At Sbs Sec-11.

  • Timings – 9:30 a.m. to 12:00 noon.
  • Holiday for classes I TO VIII.

6th February – Clay Modelling Competition (Classes I To Viii ).

  • Topic- Any of your choice.

21st February To 23rd February – Inter House Quiz Competition.

  • SEC. A – GEN. ENGLISH ----- SEC. B – MATHS
  • SEC. C - REASONING ----- SEC. D – SCIENCE (RAPID FIRE)
  • Children must study their course for study material.

5th March To 19th March – Final Examination 2019 (Term Ii & Iii).

Result Declaration – 27th March, 2019 (Wed.) At Sbs Sec 11

  • Timings – 9:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

School For The New Session 2019-20 Will Re-open From- 4th April, 2019.

School timings for 4th ,5th & 6th April: 7:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.

School timings for the month of April and May.

  • Monday to Friday – 7:45 a.m. to 1:15 p.m.
  • Saturday – 7:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.